TOP GUN LACROSSE CELEBRATES ITS 25TH CAMP SEASON

UMBC BRINE SHOOTOUT RESULTS


Clams go 7-2, and make a Championship Game appearance at top event

The Clams travelled down to Baltimore for the Brine Shootout at UMBC and reminded arguablly the strongest hotbed of lacrosse that the boys from the Bay State can play this game.  After going 4-1 in the pool play, the Clams avenged their only pool play loss with a win over Landon as well as beating the team (Haverford) that knocked us out last year at this event.

Both those wins were in-route to a championship game appearance against power-house Calvert Hall, whom the Clams were able to beat in their opening game of the tournament in overtime.  Unfortunately, as most coaches would agree, it's hard to beat a good team twice in one tournament.  We proved that with the Landon win in the playoffs, and Calvert Hall proved that against us in the championship game.

Offensively, we were led by middie Murph Vandervelde (senior, St. Sebastian's, headed to Lehigh) and attackman Will Walker (senior, Phillips Andover, headed to Duke).  Combined they scored 34 goals in the tournament.  Defensively, it was Tanner Powers (senior, The Rivers School, headed to UVM), Chris Coady (repeat junior, BB&N), and Ryan Breen (PG, Taft) with the help of goalies Conor Fraylick (senior, Pleasantville HS, headed to Fairfield) and Jared Fong (junior, Weston HS) who did most of the heavy lifting, though the team defense was the best I've seen from one of the Clam teams teams all summer.  Also making waves were attackmen Matt Scalise (senior, St. John's Prep) and Kane Haffey (senior, Duxbury HS) as well as middie Brendan McNeill (senior, The Rivers School).  If there were unsung hero award it would have been difficult to choose between middies Chris Garibaldi (senior, Salisbury School) and Alex Bunick (senior, The Rivers School) because of all of the unheralded key plays they made at the right times.

Below are the game results and tournament stats.

GAME SUMMARIES

GAME 1

W 10-9 vs. Calvert Hall O.T.

Scoring Summary

Will Walker (3G, game-winner)
Murph Vandervelde (2G, 1A)
Kane Haffey (1G, 1A)
Paul Hellar (1G, 1A)
Matt Scalise (1G, 1A)
Chris Williams (1G)
Derek Youngman (1G)
Alex Bunick (1A)
Chris Garibaldi (1A)
Conor Fraylick (15 saves, 9 GA, 62.5% SP)

GAME 2

W 10-3 vs. Hill Academy

Scoring Summary

Will Walker (2G)
Derek Youngman (2G)
Brendan McNeill (2A)
Alex Bunick (1G)
Paul Hellar (1G)
Mark MacDonald (1G)
Joe Riccuiti (1G)
Derek Sweet (1G)
Murph Vandervelde (1G)
Ryan Breen (1A)
Jared Fong (9 saves, 3 GA, 75% SP)
Will Ryan (2 saves, 0 GA, 100% SP)

GAME 3

W 6-4 vs. Sting Gold

Scoring Summary

Murph Vanderveld (3G)
Will Walker (2G)
Matt Scalise (1G, 1A)
Brendan McNeill (1A)
Conor Fraylick (9 saves, 4 GA, 69.2% SP)

GAME 4

L 6-3 vs. Landon

Scoring Summary

Murph Vandervelde (2G)
Will Walker (1G, 1A)
Jared Fong (7 saves, 6 GA, 53.8% SP)
Will Ryan (1 save, 0 GA, 100% SP)

GAME 5

W 7-6 vs. Denver Elite 3 O.T.

Scoring Summary

Will Walker (2G, game-winner)
Kane Haffey (1G)
Joe Riccuiti (1G)
Matt Scalise (1G)
Derek Youngman (1G)
Murph Vandervelde (1G)
Conor Fraylick (10 saves, 6 GA, 62.5% SP)

GAME 6
PLAYOFF
: ROUND 1

W 9-5 vs. MadLax

Scoring Summary

Will Walker (4G)
Kane Haffey (3G)
Murph Vandervelde (2G, 1A)
Chris Coady (1A)
Jared Fong (1A)
Brendan McNeill (1A)
Matt Scalise (1A)
Jared Fong (10 saves, 5 GA, 66.7% SP, 1A)
Will Ryan (1 save, 0 GA, 100% SP)

GAME 7
PLAYOFF: QUARTER-FINALS

W 5-4 vs. Haverford

Scoring Summary

Murph Vandervelde (3G)
Matt Scalise (1G, 2A)
Kane Haffey (1G)
Brendan McNeill (1A)
Derek Youngman (1A)
Conor Fraylick (6 saves, 4 GA, 60% SP)

GAME 8
PLAYOFFS: SEMI-FINALS

W 5-4 vs. Landon

Scoring Summary

Murph Vandervelde (3G)
Will Walker (1G)
Kane Haffey (1G)
Brendan McNeill (1A)
Joe Ricciuti (1A)
Derek Youngman (1A)
Jared Fong (5 saves, 4 GA, 55.6% SP)

GAME 9
CHAMPIONSHIP

L 2-8 vs. Calvert Hall

Scoring Summary

Murph Vandervelde (2G)
Matt Scalise (1A)
Conor Fraylick (5 saves, 6 GA, 45.5% SP)
Will Ryan (2 saves, 2GA, 50% SP)

TOURNAMENT STATS
Murph Vandervelde (19G, 2A, 3GB)
Will Walker (15G, 1A, 8GB)
Matt Scalise (4G, 6A, 2GB)
Kane Haffey (7G, 1A, 3GB)
Derek Youngman (4G, 2A, 6GB)
Brendan McNeill (6A, 2GB)
Paul Hellar (2G, 1A, 1GB)
Joe Ricciuti (2G, 1A, 8GB)
Alex Bunick (1G, 1A, 11 GB)
Chris Williams (1G, 5GB)
Sam Sweet (1G, 4GB)
Mark MacDonald (1G, 11GB)
Chris Garibaldi (1A, 8GB)
Ryan Breen (1A, 12GB)
Chris Coady (1A, 9GB)
Tanner Powers (10GB)
Charlie Finnegan (9GB)
Matt Ryan (P.E.) (7GB)
Tommy Rehnert (6GB)
Matt Ryan (Rivers) (6GB)
Will Ballantyne (4GB)
Jeff Vaz (3GB)
Conor Fraylick (45 saves, 31 GA, 59.2% SP)
Jared Fong (31 saves, 18 GA, 63.3% SP, 1A)
Will Ryan (6 saves, 2 GA, 75% SP)

 

Print
Return


News

Congratulations BEL HILL!

BEL HILL Fall CELL High School Champions...

More

FINAL FOUR DISCOUNT FOR ACES

FINAL FOUR DISCOUNT FOR ACES
We're excited to be hosting (and attending!) the Final Four here in Massachusetts!
So we'll express that excitement by taking $50 off your full pay Top Gun Aces Camp registration.  (Signup here.)
Hope to see you at the games,  and that your team wins!  And if you go,  check out our ad in the game program.

KEMP COMING TO ACES!

A true Clam success story is Larken Kemp...

More

KEMP GARNERS ALL AMERICAN HONORS

Larken Kemp, the 3x All American and Denver Outlaw recruit, just joined the exclusive CoSIDA Academic All American team.

In addition to his on-field clinics, Kemp will address the importance of and his approach to academics during high school and collegiate at the Top Gun Aces Camp.

FINAL FOUR DISCOUNT FOR ACES

FINAL FOUR DISCOUNT FOR ACES...

More

KEMP COMING TO ACES!

A true Clam success story is Larken Kemp...

More

Week #2 Clam Mentorship Breakdown

Week #2 ended with a string of close contests

More

Clam Mentorship Program Kicks Off With Week 1 Games

The Clam mentorship program enjoys a successful first week of games.

More

2014 Clam Mentorship Teams Announced for Fall CELL

Clam teams announced for the 2014 Fall CELL Clam mentorship program!

More