All Star Lacrosse

Fall Highlights for all Clam teams, featured players


Great highlight clips, but who exactly am I watching...?

I always enjoy watching highlight videos, both of our program, and of other strong club programs. And as far as ours go, I generally think our videographers do a great job with them.

But after watching those reels from other programs, I always find myself asking the same question: who exactly were those players?

It took some time, but I have done my best to identify the players getting the most face time on the highlight reels I received this week. And there is one for every Clam team who took to the road this fall (though not from every tournament; our videographers skipped a couple).

Below, you will see ranked from the top down the players who have had the most clips where they apppeared to be the "focal point".

This certainly took some time, a lot of pausing, rewinding, pausing, and rewinding. But I'm confident that it is reasonably accurate. And as should come as no surprise, those players featured most prominently were generally the players who received the most recognition this past fall. All that said, I apologize in advance for those players who happen to be featured in a clip that I missed mentioning below - I'm sure this will happen once or twice.

A couple more quick words about the table below: 1) Clam coaches had nothing to do with the creation of these clips; they were strictly done by our videographers, based solely on which highlights they felt were worthy of inclusion...2) we acknowledge these highlights typically give more face time to offensive players than defensive players, though I feel the guys from First Scout did a good job of getting poles and especially goalies their fair share of the footage, and...3) not all players listed below did all the tournaments offered, and some only did one; obviously in these situations, the players with less time spent in a Clam uniform will have less likelihood of getting a high number of featured highlights.

Seasoned Clams - All players on Seasoned Clams are 2012's

Highlight Reel: http://youtu.be/txESv1GHb8U

#39 Kyle Soroka (midfield, Acton-Boxboro/Middlebury)
-
#38 Will Ryan (goalie, Avon Old Farms/Johns Hopkins)
-
#10 Jeff Vaz (attack, Rivers/Colby)
-
#1 Austin Bannister (midfield, Catholic Memorial/Union)
-
#2 Andrew Belli (attack, St. Johns Prep)
-
#41 Taber Tyrrell (defense, Andover HS/Ithaca)
-
#4 Joey Pasquale (attack, Weston HS/Hartford)
-
#37 Joe Ricciuti (midfied, Norwell HS/Hamilton)
-
John Reinhardt (defenseman, Berwick/Denison)
-
Mike Dellanno (midfield, Wakefield HS/Eastern Connecticut)
-
#52 Joey Lefebvre (midfield (F/O), Winnacunnet HS/Bentley)
-
#7 Chris Ryan (defense, Catholic Memorial)
-
#48 David Nagelberg (midfield, Rivers/Ithaca)
-
#47 Spencer Low (attack, Rivers/Babson)
-
#29 Cam Carlyle (defense, Westford Academy/Gettysburg)




























Clams Upperclassmen - Players on the Upperclassmen Blue are both 2012's & 2013's

Highlight Reel:
http://youtu.be/tqUwXd4DKk0

#8 Jesse Samek (2012 attack, Winchester HS/St. Michaels)
-
# 73 David Shektman (2013 LSM, New Hampton)
-
#45 Alex Kiever (2012 attack, St. Johns Prep)
-
#83 Austin Frank (2013 midfield (F/O), Belmont Hill)
-
#82 Alec Brown (2013 attack/midfield, Wakefield HS)
-
#44 Andy Hook (2012 goalie, Andover HS)
-
#33 Chase Murphy (2012 goalie, Taft/Colorado College)
-
#5 Alex Mirageas (2012 midfield, Needham HS)
-
#55 Cody Carbone (2012 midfield, North Reading HS/Endicott)
-
#6 Eddy Richardson (2012 midfield (F/O), Milton Academy)
-
#42 Jeremy Connor (2012 midfield, Belmont Hill)
-
#75 Jackson Patrican (2013 defense, Pingree)
-
#9 Charlie Segar (2012 midfield, Beaver Country Day)
-
#22 Austin Titus (2013 midfield, Gloucester)
-
#84 Josh Reed (2013 LSM, Deerfield)
-
#25 Dylan Ryan (2013 midfield, Catholic Memorial)

























Fighting Clams 2013 "AA"'s -
With 2 exceptions (noted below), all players on this team were 2013's

Blue #'s =
#'s assigned at Hofstra event

Highlight Reel:
http://youtu.be/FqucdzB2ll4

#59/#20 Nick Desisto (midfield, Rivers/Loyola)
-
#79/#13 Giles Ober (goalie, Algonquin HS)
-
#77 Matt Ryan (defense/LSM, Phillips Exeter/Harvard)
-
#10/#10 Kevin Murphy (midfield, Brewster/Hobart)
-
#13/#3 George Fay (LSM, Loomis Chaffee)
-
#18/#9 Dan Mini (attack, St. Johns Prep)
-
#76/#15 Alex Paulus (attack, Morse HS (ME))
-
#8 Johnny McNamara (attack, Brewster/Loyola)
-
#87/#12 James O'Leary (goalie, St. Sebastians)
-
#74/#14 Tyler Palandjian (midfield, Dexter)
-
#86/#5 Larken Kemp (defense, Phillips Andover/Brown)
-
#64 Elliott Burr (midfield (F/O), Hamilton-Wenham HS)
-
#96/#18 Bryan Uva (defense, St. Johns Prep/Providence)
-
#68/#4 Ben Katz (midfield, Westford Academy)
-
#19 Nick Weston (midfield, Aquinas Institute/Syracuse)
-
#17/#7 Tyler Matses (midfield, Newburyport HS)
-
#80/#16 Jack Sullivan (midfield, Thayer Academy)
-
#16 Will Jennings (attack, Danvers HS)
-
#24/#20 Geoff Ziobro (attack, Weston HS)
-
#14 Jordan Fong (attack, Weston HS)
-
#40 Max Gustafson* (defense, Belmont Hill)
-
#2 Conor Donahue* (attack, Bishop Guertin)

*both Max and Connor are 2014's who were filling in for 2013 teams at this event

Fighting Clams 2014 "AA"'s

Highlight Reel:
http://youtu.be/AadRX7gk5P0

Blue #'s = #'s assigned at Hofstra event


#26 Tyler Breen (attack, Taft/University of Virginia)
-
#8/#7 Andrew Gallahue (attack, St. Johns Prep)
-
#47/#15 Andrew O'Connell (midfield, St. Johns Prep)
-
#21/#17 Danny Seibel (attack, Belmont Hill)
-
#15/#12 Foster Leboeuf*  midfield/attack, Phillips Andover)
*2015 playing with 2014 "AA"'s
-
#38/#8 Brendan Gates (midfield, Rivers)
-
#22/#18 Robert Shaw (goalie, Belmont Hill)
-
#11/#11 Kevin Lally (goalie, Beverly HS)
-
#31/#2 Ryan Caley (defense, Beverly HS)
-
#7/#6 Austin Gaiss (midfield/attack, Phillips Andover)
-
#36/#16 Collin Orr (midfield (F/O), Rivers)
-
#51/#19 Thomas Soule (defense, Nobles)
-
#44/#14 Parker Mckee (midfield, Nobles)
-
#29 Drew Bourdeau (defense/LSM, Newburyport HS)


















































Clams 2014 "A"'s & 2015 "AA"'s

Highlight Reel: http://youtu.be/hpYW1KjRGFw

http://youtu.be/aD8toCcDYJI

2014's

#6 Connor Donahue (attack, Bishop Guertin)
-
#47 Andrew O'Connell* (midfield, St. Johns Prep)
*2014 "AA" player playing with 2014 "A"'s at Brown event
-
#33 Jimmy Cochran (goalie, BB&N)
-
#20 John Schuster (midfield, BB&N)
-
#37 Colin Feheley (attack, Brewster)
-
Austin Frank** (midfield (F/O), Belmont Hill)
**2013 Upperclassmen Blue player playing with the 2014 "A"'s at the Brown event
-
#49 Shaun O'Hare (attack, Rivers)
-
#12 Liam Kennealey (midfield, St. Johns Prep)
-
#9 Max Gustafson (defense/LSM, Belmont Hill)
-
#5 Angus Smith (defense, Belmont Hill)
-
#62 Joey Cavallaro (attack, St. Johns Prep)
-
#4 Alec Cover (attack, Rivers)
-
#17 Sam Reardon (LSM, Rivers)
-
#9 Michael Harris* (attack, St. Johns Prep)
*2014 "AA" player playing with 2014 "A"'s at Brown event
-
#34 Joe Delaney (attack, Belmont Hill)
-
#43 Harrison Alpaugh (attack, Nobles)
-
#65 Nolan Kislauskis (defense, Rivers)
-
#32 Mike Falzarano (defense, Gloucester HS)
-
#2 Desmond Bayer (LSM/defense, Brookline HS)
-
#28 J.R. Barnes (midfield, Hopkinton HS)
-
#45 Ryan McCaffrey (midfield, Natick HS)
-
#30 Tyler Boardo (goalie, Catholic Memorial)

2015

#11 Henry Donnellan (goalie, Belmont Hill)
-
#1 Nick Albano (attack, St. Mary's)
-
#31 Tim Dick (LSM, Tyngsboro HS)
-
#13 James Healy (attack, Westford Academy)
-
#20 Andrew Ward (attack, Thayer)
-
#35 Angus O'Rourke (midfield, St. Sebastians)
-
#22 Andrew Bolte (midfield, Brooks)
-
#39 Brooks Tyrrell (midfield, Marblehead HS)
-
#36 Mack Rush (defense, Belmont Hill)
-
#37 Derek Tinsley (midfield, Shrewsbury HS)









Print
Return

Clam Chatter

Week #2 Clam Mentorship Breakdown

Week #2 ended with a string of close contests

More

Clam Mentorship Program Kicks Off With Week 1 Games

The Clam mentorship program enjoys a successful first week of games.

More

2014 Clam Mentorship Teams Announced for Fall CELL

Clam teams announced for the 2014 Fall CELL Clam mentorship program!

More

Clam Fast Facts

A few interesting discoveries as we looked back at our Clam history.

More

Top Gun Fighting Clams Fall 2014 Tryout

The Top Gun Fighting Clams will hold their fall tryout on Sunday September 21st from 8:00AM-10:30AM at The Rivers School in Weston, MA.

More

Fighting Clams Fall 2014 Schedule

It is with eager anticipation that we announce the fall '14 Clam event schedule

More