Categories: clam_chatter
      Date: Nov 22, 2011
     Title: Clams Fall 2011 Program - By The Numbers
An Overview of the entire Clam 2011 Fall Season

 

Clams Fall 2011 Program - By The Numbers
Overall Record: 44-23-5
--

Total Number of Players who played this fall and are currently committed to a college program
(as of 11/23): 33
--
Division 1 - 10
Division 2 - 1
Division 3 - 22

Seasoned Clams
Overall Record: 4-2

Top 2 or 3 players, by position (as indicated
by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Jeff Vaz (Rivers/Colby), Spencer Low (Rivers/Babson)

Midfield: Kyle Soroka (Acton/Boxboro/Middlebury), Austin Bannister (Catholic Memorial/Union), Joe Ricciuti (Norwell/Hamilton) 

Defense/Goalie: Will Ryan (Avon Old Farms/Johns Hopkins), John Tocchio (Hingham HS/Colorado College), Chris Ryan (Catholic Memorial)

Notable victories: vs. CT Hurricanes (UMASS Tourney, final: 6-3); vs. NH Tomahawks
Purple (Harvard Tourney)

Players currently committed to play on a college program who played on this team this fall:

1. Spencer Low - Babson
2. Joey Pasquale - Hartford
3. Jeff Vaz - Colby
4. Joe Ricciuti - Hamilton
5. Kyle Soroka - Middlebury
6. Joey Lefebvre - Bentley
7. Dave Nagelberg - Ithaca
8. Steve Iodice - Saint Anselm
9. Will Ryan - John Hopkins
10. Conor Helfrich - Tufts
11. Jack Rautiola - Middlebury
12. Austin Bannister - Union
13. Conor Van Duzer - Army
14. John Reinhardt - Denison
15. Cam Carlyle - Gettysburg
16. Taber Tyrrell - Ithaca
17. John Tocchio - Colorado College
18. Michael Dellano - Eastern Connecticut
19. Matt Gorski - Eastern Connecticut
Upperclassmen Blue
Overall Record: 13-3-1

Top 2 or 3 players, by position: (as indicated by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Tucker Mscisz (St. Johns Prep, junior), Alec Brown (Wakefield, junior), Alex Kiever (Kimball Union, senior), Jesse Samek (Winchester, senior)

Midfield: Jeremy Connor (Belmont Hill, senior), Austin Frank (Belmont Hill, junior), Ben Anthony (St. Johns Prep, junior), Edward Richardson (Milton Academy, senior)

Defense/Goalie(s): Peter Latulippe (Tyngsboro, junior), Chase Murphy (Taft, Colorado College), David Shektman (Wellesley HS, junior), Danny Walsh (Rivers, senior)

Notable victories: vs. Conn. Stars (UMASS Tourney, final: 7-4; vs. NESLL Black 1 (Harvard Tourney, final score: 10-5)

Players currently committed to play on a college program who played on this team this fall

1. Jeremy Connor - Franklin & Marshall

2. Chase Murphy - Colorado College

3. Charlie Segar - Colorado College

4. John Reinhardt - Denison

5. Taber Tyrrell - Ithaca

6. Cody Carbone - Endicott

7. Andrew Belli - Colorado College

8. Pat Dunn - Colorado College

Fighting Clams 2013 "AA"

Overall Record: 7-2

Top 2 or 3 players, by position: (as indicated by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Johnny McNamara (Brewster/Loyola), Dan Mini (St. Johns Prep, junior), Alex Paulus (Morse HS (ME), Junior), Sam Tenney (Moses Brown, junior)

Midfield: Nick Desisto (Rivers/Loyola), Kevin Murphy (Brewster, junior), Elliott Burr (Hamilton-Wenham, junior), Ben Katz (Westford Academy, junior)

Defense/Goalie(s): Tucker Mathers (St. Johns Prep), Bryan Uva (St. Johns Prep/Providence), Larken Kemp (Phillips Andover), George Fay (Loomis Chaffee), Giles Ober (Algonquin), James O'Leary (St. Sebastians)

Notable victories: vs. Tomahawks Purple (UMASS Tourney, final: 6-4); vs. NE Storm (Hofstra Tourney, final: 10-2); vs. the Dukes (Philly Showcase, final: 8-2)
Players currently committed to play on a college program who played on this team this fall

1. Johnny McNamara - Loyola

2. Nick Desisto - Loyola

3. Matt Ryan - Harvard

4. Bryan Uva - Providence

5. Nick Weston - Syracuse
Fighting Clams 2014 "AA"
Overall Record: 4-3-2

Top 2 or 3 players, by position: (as indicated by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Tyler Breen (Taft/Virginia), Danny Seibel (Belmont Hill/Philly Showcase All-Star), Andrew Gallahue (St. John's Prep)

Midfield: Drew O'Connell (St. John's Prep), Parker McKee (Nobles & Greenough/Philly Showcase All-Star), Austin Gaiss (Phillips Andover)

Defense/Goalie(s): Thomas Soule (Nobles & Greenough), Ryan Caley (Beverly HS), Zach Ambrosino (Dover-Sherborn HS), Kevin Lally (Beverly HS), Robert Shaw (Roxbury Latin)

Notable victories: vs. Mad Lax Super Sophomores (Philly Showcase, final: 6-0)


Victories vs. older teams (as indicated by team description on schedule or roster): vs. CT Hurricanes (UMASS Tourney, final: 5-3); vs. Laxachusetts 2013 (Harvard Tourney, final: 7-2)


Players currently committed to play on a college program who played on this team this fall

1. Tyler Breen - University of Virginia
Rising Clams 2015 "AA"
Overall Record: 9-6-1

Top 2 or 3 players, by position: (as indicated by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Cam Jung (Masconomet), Nick Albano (St. Mary's), Carter Rossano (Pingree)

Midfield: Angus O'Rourke (St. Sebastians), Jake Foster (Westboro HS), Brooks Tyrrell (Marblehead HS)

Defense/Goalie(s): Josh Kirson (Rivers), Henry Donnellan (Belmont Hill), Mack Rush (Belmont Hill), Tim Dick (Rivers), Skyler Mickunas (St. Johns Prep)

Notable victories: vs. CT Chargers (Yale Tourney, final: 6-5); vs. CT Rip-Its YALE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP, FINAL: 11-1); vs. True Wisconsin (Up Lax Tourney, final: 7-3)


Clams 2014 "A"

Overall Record: 8-7-1

Top 2 or 3 players, by position: (as indicated by statistics and observations by our coaches as well as college coaches we've had dialogue with; only players who attended at least 2 tournaments will be mentioned):

Attack: Colin Feheley (Brewster), Tyler Powers (Duxbury), Harrison Alpaugh (Nobles), Connor Donahue (Bishop Guertin)

Midfield: John Schuster (BB&N), Kaelen Fitzpatrick (Gould), Hunter Tyrrell (Andover HS), Pat Robinson (Duxbury)

Defense/Goalie(s): Jimmy Cochran (BB&N), Aaron Son (Rivers), Desmond Bayer (Brookline), Matt Harrity (Belmont Hill), Angus Smith (Belmont Hill), Drew Morrissey (Belmont Hill), Max Gustafson (Belmont Hill)

Notable victories: teams (as indicated by team description on schedules): vs. Prime Time (Harvard Tourney, final: 10-2)