Categories: clam_chatter
      Date: Aug  9, 2012
     Title: Summer '12 Clam Accolades
An impressive list of the honors the Clams have earned this summer.

Below is a list of every Clams 2013, 2014 or 2015 player who received some type of All Star recognition this summer, either in a Clam uniform, or when they went on their own to individual camps & showcases.

Piggy-backing on that are the latest highlight reels (in the cases where we have them) of some of those who received All Star recognition.

There may be a few that we missed but this is our best effort to recognize the hard work and performance of these players.

NOTE: Keep in mind that this list represents the accolades that our players have earned at national tournaments this summer, essentially what other evaluators are saying about the Clams. For a list of all Clam highlight videos, include updates to footage of the players below, please click here: http://www.topgunlax.com/index.php?page=clam-highlight-videos

2013 CLAMS W/ SUMMER ACCOLADES
# of Honors First Name Last Name Position School Summer 2012 Accolades Video
3 Chris Pauzer Midfield Loomis Chaffee (Committed to Georgetown) *Balt. Kickoff
Week I All Star
*New England UnderArmour Tryout All Star
*Champion All American Showcase Participant
Highlight
2 Kevin Murphy Midfield Brewster Academy
(Committed to Hobart)
*Balt. Kickoff
Week I All Star
*Midfielder of the Session - Nike Blue Chip
Highlight
2 Nick DeSisto Midfield Rivers
(Committed to Loyola)
*Member of UA New England Team
*UA All Tournament Team
2 Ryan Macri Defense Governor's Academy
(Committed to UNC)
*Defenseman of the Session - Nike Blue Chip
*Member of UA New England Team
1 George Fay LSM Loomis Chaffee *Balt. Kickoff
Week I All Star
Highlight 3
1 Jory Makin Midfield Brooks School *KOH I All Star Highlight
1 Dan Mini Attack St. John's Prep
*KOH I All Star

Highlight 3


1 Jackson Patrican Defense Pingree School *KOH I All Star Highlight
(Spring '12)
1 Alex Paulus Attack Morse HS
(Committed to Denison)
*KOH I All Star
1 Jack Sullivan Midfield Duxbury HS *KOH I All Star Highlight
1 Jack Sharrio Midfield St. John's *Top 205 All Star
1 Elliott Burr FO Midfield Hamilton-Wenham HS
(Committed to Syracuse)
*Face Off Man of the Session - Nike Blue Chip

Highlight 3

1 Tucker Mathers Defense St. John's Prep *NIKE Blue Chip

1 Matt Ryan LSM Phillips Exeter
(Committed to Harvard)
*Member of UA New England Team
1 Raymond Horgan Defense

Deerfield
(Committed to Army)

*Member of UA New England Team
1 Will Jennings Attack Danvers HS *KOH I All Star Highlight

 

2014 CLAMS W/ SUMMER ACCOLADES
# of Honors First Name Last Name Position School Summer 2012 Accolades Video
4 Kyle Parsons Attack Belmont Hill *Philly Showcase All-Star
*Peak 200 All-Star
*Lehigh Valley Rising So. All Star
*CT Super Soph.
Highlight 1 (Summer '12)
3 Tyler Breen Attack Taft
(Committed to UVA)
*Member of UA New England Team
*Under Armour Underclassman All Tournament Team
*Maverik Showtime Participant
2 Joe Delaney Attack Belmont Hill
(Committed to Colgate)
*KOH II All-Star *Gait Cup All-Star Highlight 3 (Summer '12)
2 Max Gustafson Defense/LSM Belmont Hill *KOH II All-Star, *Gait Cup All-Star Highlight
2 Brendan Gates Midfield Rivers *KOH II All-Star *Maverik Showtime Participant Highlight 2 (Spring '12)
2 AJ Vazquez Midfield Belmont Hill *Lehigh Valley Rising Soph All Star
*Philly Showcase Fab 40 All Star

2 Aaron Son LSM Rivers *Georgetown Camp All Star *Amherst Good To Great All Star Highlight 1 (Spring '12)
1 Drew O'Connell Midfield St. John's Prep *CT Super Soph All Star
*UA Tryout All Star
Highlight (Spring '12)
1 Parker Mckee Midfield Nobles *Nike BlueChip Highlight
(Fall '11)
1 Thomas Soule Defense Nobles *Nike BlueChip Highlight
(Fall '11)
1 Kevin Lally Goaltender Beverly HS *Peak 200 All Star Highlight
1 Connor Donahue Attack Bishop Guertin *Blue Chip 225 All Star Highlight 2 (Summer '12)
1 Austin Gaiss Attack/Midfield Phillips Andover *Amherst Good To Great All Star Highlight 1 (Spring '12)
1 Dustin Vitagliano Attack Hanover HS
(Committed to Drexel)
*Attackmen of the Session - Nike Blue Chip Highlight 4 (Spring '12)

 

2015 CLAMS W/ SUMMER ACCOLADES
# of Honors First Name Last Name Position School Summer 2012 Accolades Video
3 Zach Ambrosino Defense Dover-Sherborne HS / Taft *KOH II All-Star
*Gait Cup All Star
*Adrenaline Showcase All Star
Highlight 2 (Summer '12)
3 Josh Kirson Goaltender Rivers *UA Try-Out All-Star
*Gait Cup All-Star *Baltimore Kick  Off Week 2  All-Star

3
Foster LeBoeuf Attack Phillips Andover *Gait Cup All-Star
* Hotbeds All Star
*Maverick Showtime Participant

2 Skyler Mickunas Defense/LSM St. John's Prep
*Gait Cup All-Star
*CT Fab Frosh All Star

2 Brooks Tyrrell Midfield Marblehead HS *Baltimore Kick Off Week 2 All-Star
*Hotbeds All Star

1 Nick Albano Attack Beverly HS *Baltimore Kick  Off Week 2  All-Star
1 Henry Behrens Midfield Masconomet HS *CT Fab Frosh All Star
1 Tyler Boardo Goaltender Catholic Memorial / Tabor *Hotbeds All Star Highlight
1 James Burr Attack Middlesex *Gait Cup All-Star
1 Ryan Caley Defense Beverly HS / Governor's Academy
*KOH II All-Star Highlight
1 Tim Dick (Now a '16) Defense/LSM Tyngsboro / Rivers *Baltimore Kick  Off Week 2  All-Star
1 Henry Donnellan Goaltender Newton South HS *Loyolo So/Jr Shootout All Star
1 Jake Foster Midfield Westborough HS *Gait Cup All-Star
1 Michael Harris Attack St. Johns Prep *Brine National Lacrosse Classic
1 Chris Titone Defense St. John's Prep *Hotbeds All Star
1 Mack Rush Defense Belmont Hill *East Coast Lacrosse Camp All Star Highlight
1 Connor Rayfield Defense The Hill School *Blue Chip 225 All Star