Categories: clam_chatter
      Date: May  7, 2013
     Title: Clam Alumni in the NCAA Tournament 
Clam Alumni well represented in the NCAA tournament.

The Division 3 NCAA Tournament opening round starts on Wednesday, May 8th while the Division 1 first round begins on May 11th and 12th.  As usual, our Clam Alumni find themselves vying for a trip to championship weekend.  Good luck to all!

DIVISION 1

#1 SYRACUSE (First Round Game vs. Bryant, May 12th - 7:30 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Hakeem Lecky (So. / M / Duxbury HS/Avon Old Farms)
Elliot Burr (Fr. / FOM / Hamilton-Wenham HS)

#2 NOTRE DAME (First Round Game vs. Detriot, May 11th - 5 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Quinn Cully (Sr. / M / Duxbury HS)

#7 DUKE (First Round Game vs. Loyola, May 12th - 5:15 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Luke Duprey (Jr. / LSM / Phillips Andover)

DIVISION 3 (No seedings provided)

EASTERN CONNECTICUT (First Round Game @ Western New England, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Trevor Morrissette (Sr. / A / Bedford HS)
Chris Brown (Jr. / D / Cohasset HS)
Mike Fanning (Jr. / LSM / Norwell HS)
Cody Carbone (Fr. / M / North Reading HS)
Mike Dellanno (Fr. / A / Wakefield HS)
Matt Gorski (Fr. / D / Lowell HS)

CASTLETON STATE (First Round Game @ Nazereth, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Peter Latulippe (Fr. / G / Tyngsboro HS)

TUFTS (First Round Game vs. Norwich, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Matt Callahan (Sr. / D / Phillips Exeter)
Sam Gardner (Sr. / LSM / Phillips Exeter)
Tyler Page (Sr. / G / Phillips Exeter)
Conor Helfrich (Fr. / M / Lawrence Academy)

SPRINGFIELD (First Round Game @ Cabrini, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Kevin Sainte (So. / A / Belmont HS)

CORTLAND STATE (First Round Game vs. Bye; First Game May 11th - TBD)
Clam Alumni:
Craig Sullivan (Sr. / D / Duxbury HS)

SEWANEE (First Round Game @ Washington & Lee, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Chris Ryan (Fr. / D / Catholic Memorial)

COLORADO COLLEGE (First Round Game @ Washington College, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Chase Murphy (Fr. / G / Thayer Academy/Taft School)
John Tocchio (Fr. / LSM / Hingham HS)

LYNCHBURG (First Round Game vs. St. Mary's (MD), May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Derek Sweet (Sr. / A / Duxbury HS)

ROANOKE (First Round Game vs. Centre, May 8th - 1 PM)
Clam Alumni:
Jeff Dube (Jr. / D / St. John's Prep)
Colin Rossano (So. / A / Pingree School)